Avocado Oil

This oil is high in sterolins, which are reputed to help soften the skin and impart a superior moisturizing effect, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. It is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins.

Castor Oil

This oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. It helps make an emollient and hard bar of soap and is especially well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products.

Coconut Oil

This is one of the main soapmaking base oils used for its lathering and moisturizing properties.

Grapeseed Oil

This oil is a rich source of Linoleic acid and a great lubricant. It is an ideal carrier oil for use in body scrubs.

Sweet Almond Oil

This oil is an excellent emollient and helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It is a light, non-greasy, penetrating oil that is excellent for all skin types.

Olive Oil

This is one of the main soapmaking base oils used in our soaps for its moisturizing properties and its ability to attract external moisture to the skin and form a breathable layer to prevent the loss of internal moisture. It will not block the natural functions of the skin.

Palm Oil

This is one of the main soapmaking base oils used for its ability to make a hard bar of soap which will hold up during use. It is used in conjunction with the other main base oils.

Jojoba Oil

This is probably the most luxurious oil for use in skin care products. This oil is the most like the natural oils our own skin produces and works in harmony with our skin to replenish and protect.

Cocoa Butteril_340x270.249752723

This butter lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin. It works extremely well with other luxurious oils like olive, jojoba, castor, or avocado, which help it become absorbed into the skin.

shea-butterShea Butter

This traditional African butter derived from stearic acid and oleic acid has a multitude of healing properties for which it has long been venerated.  Long used for various skin complaints from simple stretch marks to raging sores, it is also known to contain cinnamic acid, a substance that encourages skin healing and which also protects the skin from damage from the sun, as it is a very capable sun block (unrefined shea has an SPF of 4).

 

 

Mango Butter

This butter is one of the most highly prized oils in bath products. Like shea butter, it has a high percentage of unsaponifables, so that a large percentage of its original state is left within the bar leaving it able to moisturize and nourish the skin.